(dissenting) :
[…] “A statement, or claim, or document is ‘fraudulent’ if it was falsely made, or caused to be made, with the intent to deceive.”
The first place to go for the construction of a statute would seem to be to the statute itself. “ . . . [T]he other omissions which the statute denounces in the same sentence . . . aid in ascertaining the meaning as respects the offense here charged.” United States v. Murdock, 290 U.S. 389, 395, 54 S.Ct. 223, 226, 78 L.Ed. 381 (1933). 26 U.S.C. § 7205 provides, in the same sentence, following the clause concerning the supplying of false or fraudulent information: “or who willfully fails to supply information thereunder which would require an increase in the tax to be withheld.”
This last quoted clause of the statute, which has been given no weight by the majority in its opinion, itself states the proper construction.
The Ninth Circuit, in United States v.