OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There is no doubt but that the tapes were not sealed in accordance with the statute.26 However, it does not follow therefrom that the evidence obtained must be suppressed.27 As in United States v. Giordano, supra, and United States v. Chavez, supra, we must look to the statutory scheme to determine if Congress has provided that suppression is required for this procedural error.
18 U.S.C. § 2515 provides that wiretap evidence may not be introduced at a criminal trial, “if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.” Those violations requiring suppression are provided for in 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a):
“(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted;
“(ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or