Donn Vonderahe and Barbara Vonderahe v. Roy H. Howland
[…] In Schmerber, the Court expressly noted that “ . . . compulsion of responses which are also communications, for example, compliance with a subpoena to produce one’s papers . . is within the fifth’s privilege. 384 U.S. at 764, 86 S.Ct. at 1832. One year after Schmerber was decided, the Court overruled the long criticized “mere evidence” rule of Gouled v. United States, 255 U.S. 298, 41 S.Ct. 261, 65 L.Ed. 647 (1921), and upheld the admission of certain evidence despite petitioner’s Fifth Amendment claims. Warden v. Hayden, 387 U.S. 294, 87 S.Ct. 1642, 18 L.Ed.2d 782 (1967); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3103a (authorizing the issuance of a warrant “to search for and seize any property that constitutes evidence of a criminal offense in violation of the laws of the United States”). The objects seized in Hayden were trousers, a jacket and a cap, items previously immune from seizure under Gouled. The Court’s opinion, however, contained a significant caveat: