Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians v. Helix Irrigation District
[…] The trial court was correct when it said:

[S]uch an interpretation [is] unwarranted, where there has been no showing that both ... 28 U.S.C. § 2415 and . . . 28 U.S.C. § 1362 were considered by Congress either simultaneously or in light of one another. Congress was clearly addressing different problems in the two statutes and therefore its comments in the one instance are not necessarily applicable in the other. (R. 169).

The order denying the motion to dismiss the complaint on the ground that the action is barred by the California statutes of limitations is Affirmed.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) provides:

Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State or Territory that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the' State or Territory:

State or Territory of

Indian country affected

California

All Indian country within the State.

. According to one author, the heyday of the “termination theory” is over: