Don Sabin v. Earl H. Butz, Secretary of Agriculture, and Edward P. Cliff, Chief, U. S. Forest Service
[…] Where the governing statute charges the agency with considering the public interest in its decisions, in appropriate cases it must weigh traditional antitrust concepts and related anti-competitive factors. See Gulf States Utilities Co. v. FPC, 411 U.S. 747, 758-60, 93 S.Ct. 1870, 36 L.Ed.2d 635; Denver & Rio Grande Western R. R. Co. v. United States, 387 U.S. 485, 492-98, 87 S.Ct. 1754, 18 L.Ed.2d 905; Foreign Study League v. CAB, 475 F.2d 865, 869, 871 (10th Cir.).10

There is a public interest provision in the directive in 16 U.S.C.A. § 497 that the use permit authority “shall be exercised in such manner as not to preclude the general public from full enjoyment of natural, scenic, recreational, and other aspects of the national forests.” The benefit of the statute extends to the individual applicant. And we are satisfied that the circumstances surrounding his application, and the factors presented in his communications with the agency, called for consideration of the monopoly and anti-competitive factors he raised.