National Broadcasting Company, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission and the United States of America, Accuracy in Media, Inc., Intervenor
[…] Spencer Rich. AIM stated that this article “exemplifies good journalism.” JA 155.

. 44 FCC 2d 1027 (1973), JA 201.

. 44 FCC 2d at 1034-35, JA 210.

. This opinion also serves to explain the continuation of the February 14, 1974, stay order during the preparation of the opinion on the merits. Bee note 88 infra.

. In the Matter of Editorializing by Broadcast Licensees, 13 PCC 1246, 1249 (1949).

. Id. This duty extends to making free time available if those holding responsible conflicting views are unable to xiurehase air time. Cullman Broadcasting Co., 40 PCC 576, 577 (1963).

. 47 U.S.C. § 315(a) reads in xiart:

Nothing in the foregoing sentence shall be construed as relieving broadcasters, in connection with the presentation of newscasts, news interviews, news documentaries, and on-the-spot cov irage of news events, from the obligation imposed uxxon them under this chapter to operate in the public interest and to afford reasonable opportunity for the discussion of conflicting views on issues of public importance.

. Red Lion v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367, 379-386, 89 S.Ct. 1794, 23 L.Ed.2d 371 (1969).

. 418 U.S. 241, 94 S.Ct. 2831, 41 L.Ed.2d 730 (1974). _

. National Broadcasting Company v. United States, 319 U.S. 190, 210-214, 63 S.Ct. 997, 87 L.Ed. 1344 (1943).

. Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v. FCC, supra, 395 U.S. at 376, 89 S.Ct. at 1799.

. Other responses to the dangers of placing control over the broadcast media into the hands of a relative few include: the obligation of the licensee to operate in the public interest, see 47 U.S.C. §§ 307(a), 309(a) and 312(a)(2), the chain broadcasting and multiple ownership rules, see National Broadcasting Co. v. United States, 319 U.S. 190, 63 S.Ct. 997, 87 L.Ed. 1344 (1943) and 47 C.F.R. §§ 73.131, 73.240, and the prime time access rule, 47 C.F.R. § 73.658 (k) (1973).