(dissenting):
[…] The majority’s reliance on the salutary canon of construction that criminal statutes are to be strictly construed is puzzling. If the meaning of the statute is plain, as the majority insists, reference to the canon is irrelevant. The canon, of course, can never be relied upon to import an ambiguity that does not otherwise exist, nor can it be used to locate a plain meaning contrary to that which is found in the Nevada legislature’s dictionary.
I would reverse with directions to reinstate the indictment.
. Section 1955 provides in relevant part that:
(a) Whoever conducts ... an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section—
(1) ‘illegal gambling business’ means a gambling business which—
(i) is a violation of the law of a State . in which it is conducted ...
. Under Nev.Rev.Stat. § 463.150, the Nevada Gaming Commission: