OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Here, failure to comply with the condition precedent prevented the government from acquiring a cause of action. With no fundamental “circumstances creating a tort liability upon” the Board, the United States had no basis for its suit. See United States v. Fort Benning Rifle and Pistol Club, 387 F.2d 884 (5th Cir. 1967).6
We conclude that the district court properly dismissed the complaint because of the government’s failure to comply with the statutory condition precedent.7
The judgment of the district court will be affirmed.
. 42 U.S.C. § 2651 reads in part:
“(a) In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment . . . to a person who is injured . . . under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right . . . that the injured . . person . . . has against such third person ...”
. Not having been served, the Studivants are not parties within the meaning of Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(b). Ferguson v. Bartels Brewing Company, 284 F.2d 855 (2d Cir. 1960).