Barbara Girard v. 94th Street and Fifth Avenue Corporation
[…] (1) To refuse to sell, rent, lease or otherwise to deny to or withhold from any person or group of persons such a housing accommodation because of the race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or disability of such person or persons.

Paragraph (1) has since been amended to include the words “or marital status” after the word “disability.”

. New York Civil Rights Law § 19-b (McKinney 1975-1976 Supp.) provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of section nineteen-a . . . shall have a right of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction to restrain such violation and for other equitable remedies, including such affirmative and other relief as may be necessary to undo the effect of such violation.”

. Probably §§ 1331(a) and 1343(1) are the most applicable, § 1331(a) because the jurisdictional amount test is clearly satisfied and it is property rights of which appellant claims to be deprived, see Hague v.