OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, Ameeriar did not present, nor did we decide, the precise question now before us.
. The rule of review of final deportation orders obtains even where the challenge to the deportation order seeks review only of a denial of the adjustment of status. Ameeriar v. INS, supra n. 2, 438 F.2d at 1035 n. 1 (Gibbons, J., dissenting). The majority opinion in Ameeriar assumed jurisdiction existed.
. 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a) provides in part:
(a) The Secretary of State shall be charged with the administration and the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and all other immigration and nationality laws relating to (1) the powers, duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, except those powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas .
(Emphasis supplied.)
State Department regulations, 22 C.F.R. § 42.130 (1974), do permit a limited review of refusals to issue immigrant visas:
(b) Review of refusals at consular offices.