The Newspaper Guild v. Edward H. Levi, Attorney General
[…] . The Government asked the District Court to reconsider its decision and pointed out that, contrary to language in the trial court opinion, all operating arrangements were not entered into by competing newspapers. See page-of 176 U.S.App.D.C., page 759 of 539 F.2d infra. The court denied this motion and reaffirmed its reliance on the plain language and legislative history of section 4(b). 381 F.Supp. at 53-54.

. Under that release procedure, codified at 28 C.F.R. § 50.6 (1975), the Department of Justice, at the request of the parties, can state its present enforcement intention with respect to a proposed merger or acquisition. The resulting business review letter “states only the enforcement intention of the Division as of the date of the letter, and the Division remains completely free to bring whatever action or proceeding it subsequently comes to believe is required by the public interest. As to a stated present intention not to bring an enforcement action, however, the Division has never exercised its right to bring a criminal action where there has been full and true disclosure at the time of the request.”