(concurring):
[…] Thus, it is quite clear to me that where the United States has seized and then sold the plaintiff’s liquor license there can be property “on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” (Emphasis added.) 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(1).
Moreover, the legislative history of § 2410(a)(1) indicates that it is inapplicable to the situation presented here. In Quinn v. Hook, 231 F.Supp. 718, 720 (E.D.Pa.1964), aff’d 341 F.2d 920 (3d Cir. 1965), District Judge Freedman, after examining the legislative history of § 2410, explained:
By this provision the Government has consented to be sued “in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, to quiet title to or for the foreclosure of a mortgage or other lien upon real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.” It was not until 1942 that the remedy of quieting title was added to the statute which theretofore had dealt only with the foreclosure of a mortgage or other lien on property on which the United States had or claimed a mortgage or other lien.