(concurring):
[…] Since such an injunction does not seek to attack the tax assessment itself, I would hold that this is not a suit “for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax” but merely an action to enforce IRS compliance with Congressional mandates. Reece v. Scoggins, supra. See also Margiotta v. District Director of Internal Revenue, 214 F.2d 518 (2d Cir. 1954).
Consequently, even though I do so on different grounds, I concur in the majority’s decision to vacate the district court’s order and remand for further proceedings.
. 28 U.S.C. § 1340 provides in pertinent part:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue .
. Section 6331 provides for a levy and distraint to effect the collection of taxes. Section 6335 describes the manner in which the seizure and sale of such property is to be conducted. In pertinent part § 6335 requires: