(concurring and dissenting):
[…] Section 1016 provides that “[tjhere is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by (a) [t]he patient . . . .” “Confidential communication” is defined in Section 1012 as “information, including information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the patient is aware, discloses the information to no third persons . . ., and' includes advice given by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship.” As construed in Lifschutz, “communications between patient and psychotherapist, diagnosis by the psychotherapist, and advice given during the therapy relationship [are] privileged communications.” (Id. 2 Cal.3d at 429-30, 85 Cal.Rptr. at 838, 467 P.2d at 566.) The questions that Dr.