(concurring and dissenting):
[…] That Hobson’s choice is not a waiver; as California Evidence Code Section 912(a) acknowledges, a waiver of the privilege must be “without coercion.”5
In short, the Lifschutz’ effort effectively to narrow Section 1016 is a failure. Although no formula in this context will be completely successful, I propose means for restricting Section 1016 which, I believe, more adequately protect the patient’s privacy right without unduly curbing a civil defendant’s access to evidence. As applied to civil personal injury litigation, I would restrict the concept of relevance used in Section 1016 (“There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an *1075issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: (a) the patient . . ..”) as follows: No confidential communication between a psychotherapeutic patient and his treating doctor shall be deemed relevant for the purpose of Section 1016, except the fact of treatment, the time and length of treatment, the cost of treatment, and the ultimate diagnosis, unless the