(concurring and dissenting):
[…] I part company with In re Lifschutz (1970) 2 Cal.3d 415, 85 Cal.Rptr. 829, 467 P.2d 557, and hence with the majority opinion in this case, only in the holding that California Evidence Code Section 1016, as construed in Lifschutz and applied here, *1071does not impermissibly encroach upon the patient’s constitutional right of privacy. Lifschutz incorrectly assessed the weight of the patient’s right of privacy as against competing public and private interests in the production of relevant evidence in personal injury litigation; the means adopted in Lifschutz to ameliorate the impact of Section 1016 upon the patient’s right of privacy are not sufficiently sensitive to withstand constitutional scrutiny.
Section 1016 provides that “[tjhere is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by (a) [t]he patient . . . .” “Confidential communication” is defined in Section 1012 as “information, including information obtained by an examination of the patient, transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as