(dissenting).
[…] This language suggests that the Committee was aware that both the maximum and minimum benefit provisions were being *351eliminated from the old Act and that only a revised minimum benefit was substituted. There is no evidence whatever to suggest that failure to substitute a new maximum was anything other than a deliberate action.
It is argued that Section 6(d) of the amended Act refers to both maximum and minimum benefits payable under Section 9 so that both the maximum and minimum compensation payable under Section 6(b) also apply to death benefits awarded pursuant to Section 9. 33 U.S.C. §§ 906(b), 906(d), 909. Section 6(d) reads as follows:
“Determinations under this subsection with respect to a period shall apply to employees or survivors currently receiving compensation for permanent total disability or death benefits during such period, as well as those newly awarded compensation during such period.” 33 U.S.C. § 906(d).
The administrative law judge found that this provision refers only to minimum benefits.