(concurring in part and dissenting in part):
[…] Such a “contractual condemnation” not only eliminates a large part of the contract detailing precise engineering procedures for reaching these determinations, it also ignores the requirements of the statute. 10 U.S.C.A. § 7425 provides that in the event the Secretary of the Navy is unable to satisfactorily conclude a contractual relationship with respect to lands outside the Reserve:
“. . . he [the Secretary of the Navy] may acquire, with approval of the President, such privately owned lands and leases—
(1) by purchase . . . outside those reserves on the same geologic structure; and
(2) by condemnation ... if there is substantial drainage, outside that reserve on the same geologic structure.”
The Unit Plan Contract with Standard Oil Company was before both houses of Congress in 1944 at the time the Act was amended to its present form, and it should be interpreted' within the context of the legislative history of those amendments.3