Harriet Ann Phillippi v. Central Intelligence Agency and George H. Bush, Director, Central Intelligence Agency
[…] 50 U.S.C. § 403g (1970).

That the present request would violate this statute, both as presently interpreted and as it would be interpreted after the 1976 amendment, is too clear to require further discussion. The CIA statute was designed specially to prevent what my colleagues’ opinion would require — disclosing top secret information in order to protect it from disclosure. It is sufficient that the agency has pointed to the applicable statute.

I respectfully dissent.

. 50 U.S.C. § 403g (1970) provides:

In the interests of the security of the foreign intelligence activities of the United States and in order further to implement the proviso of section 403(d)(3) of this title that the Director of Central Intelligence shall be responsible for protecting intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure, the Agency shall be exempted from the provisions of section 654 of Title 5, and the provisions of any other law which require the publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency: Provided, That in furtherance of this section, the Director of the Bureau of the Budget shall make no reports to the Congress in connection with the Agency under section 947(b) of Title 5.

. Id. (emphasis added).

. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b) (1970), as amended (Supp. V, 1975) provides:

(b) This section does not apply to matters that are—