Poirier & McLane Corporation v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] In order for money or other property to be beyond the control of a taxpayer, the taxpayer must relinquish all authority over such money or other property.

. We do not comprehend our brother’s continued emphasis on the fact that Poirier & McLane transferred these funds beyond its control, about which there is no issue. Poirier & McLane, however, had absolute discretion over the timing and the relatively arbitrary amount it alone decided to transfer in trust. We do not believe Congress ever intended § 461(f) to permit taxpayers to unilaterally decide when and in what amount to “manufacture” tax deductions.

The dissenting opinion misreads the statute’s requirement that absent a contest, the liability must be deductible in “the taxable year of the transfer (or for an earlier taxable year)”. This does not, as the dissenting opinion suggests, controvert our conclusion.