P. v. Townsend CA3
[…] In this process we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment and presume in favor of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier of fact could reasonably deduce from the evidence. To be sufficient, evidence of each of the essential elements of the crime must be substantial and we must resolve the question of sufficiency in light of the record as a whole.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Carpenter (1997) 15 Cal.4th 312, 387.) Section 135 provides: “Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon any trial, inquiry, or investigation whatever authorized by law, willfully destroys or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The lead case defining the crime of concealing or destroying evidence is People v. Hill (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1078 (Hill). Although both parties argue Hill compels the result they seek, defendant has the better argument.