United States v. Edward Pastor and Martin Weiner
[…] Appellant’s Claims of an Unconstitutional Delegation

We turn next to appellants’ claim that 21 U.S.C. § 811, which empowers the Attorney General to add to or reschedule substances subject to the restrictions of the Act, is an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power. Since phentermine and phendimetrazine became controlled by order of the Attorney General, appellants claim that their convictions must be reversed. We disagree, and find that the delegation to the Attorney General is necessary and properly designed to give effect to a clear statement of Congressional policy.

Under § 811 of the Act, the Attorney General may add a substance to the control schedules in the Act “if he (A) finds that such drug or other substance has a potential for abuse, and (B) makes with respect to such drug or other substance the findings prescribed by subsection (b) of section 812 of this title for the schedule in which the drug is to be placed.” Section 811(b) provides that before initiating this procedure, the Attorney General “shall” request from the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare a report on the drug and a recommendation of scheduling. It then states that, “The recommendations of the Secretary to the Attorney General shall be binding on the Attorney General as to such scientific and medical matters, and if the Secretary recommends that a drug . not be controlled, the Attorney General shall not control the drug . . .