Ramsey Clark v. Francis R. Valeo, Secretary of the United States Senate
[…] In any event, we are not here presented with the usual case. I do not undertake a precise survey of the bounds of our discretion under the Declaratory Judgment Act because I cannot agree that we are permitted by Section 437h to avail ourselves of any such discretion. That section authorizes the institution of “such actions . including actions for declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of any provision of” the Act.105 Judge Leventhal reads this as importing prudential and discretionary restrictions on justiciability into the special and expedited procedure that Section 437h prescribes.106 The end result of that interpretation, as he acknowledges, is merely “that whatever the Court’s ruling, it be