Ramsey Clark v. Francis R. Valeo, Secretary of the United States Senate
[…] D.C. at-, 559 F.2d at 659-662. .

. Maj.Op. at note 10.

. 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2202 (1970).

. Clark requests injunctive as well as declaratory relief. See Complaint at 9. Like Judge Leventhal, see Leventhal, J., concurring, 182 U.S.App.D.C. at-n.6, 559 F.2d at 660 n.6, I perceive no irreparable harm that might justify injunctive relief. At all events, the effect of relief of either stripe will be virtually indistinguishable. Cf. Huffman v. Pursue, Ltd., 420 U.S. 592, 602 n. 16, 95 S.Ct. 1200, 1207 n. 16, 43 L.Ed.2d 482, 491 n. 16 (1975).

. See note 72 supra.

. 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (1970), provides:

In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.

Cf. e. g., Public Affairs Press v. Rickover, 369 U.S. 111, 112, 82 S.Ct. 580, 582, 7 L.Ed.2d 604, 606 (1962); Eccles v. Peoples Bank, 333 U.S. 426, 432, 68 S.Ct. 641, 645, 92 L.Ed. 784, 789 (1948); Lampkin v. O’Connor, 123 U.S.App.D.C. 371, 375, 360 F.2d 505, 509 (1966).