dissenting.
[…] The prior opinion misconstrues an important federal regulatory statute. Only an “automobile dealer” has a cause of action under the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1222. The prior opinion treats Edward C. Rea, an officer and employee of a dealer, as if he were an “automobile dealer.” That, however, is a defined term:
The term “automobile dealer” shall mean any person, partnership, corporation, association, or other form of business enterprise . . . operating under the terms of a franchise and engaged in the distribution of passenger cars, trucks or station wagons. 15 U.S.C. § 1221(c).
An officer or employee of a dealer does not fit within that definition. Moreover the dealers’ § 1222 cause of action is for “damages by him sustained ... by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer ... to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or conditions of the franchise, or in terminating, cancelling or not renewing the franchise with said dealer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1222. I do not believe these words can be fairly construed to afford to an officer or employee of the automobile dealer a cause of action for the cancellation of an entirely different franchise held by a separate corporation from a different manufacturer.