dissenting:
[…] To enforce the speedy trial provisions of the Act, therefore, the federal courts must interpret “receiving state” to mean custody of the federal government. See United States v. Ford, 550 F.2d 732 (2d Cir. 1977). Since this interpretation carries out the Act’s announced intention to afford a speedy trial, the semantic revision may be justified. If the statute were read literally, however, there could be no enforcement of the one hundred and twenty day limitation because there is no arrival date in a “receiving state.”
Similarly in Article V(h), Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act § 2, Art. V(h), 18 U.S.C. App. at 233 (Supp.1977), the statute provides that responsibility for the prisoner rests with the receiving state from the time “a party State receives custody . until such prisoner is returned to the territory and custody of the sending State ..” Where the prisoner is transferred from a federal institution to a state, he has never left the United States. Does United States “territory” mean the confines of a federal institution?