In addition, in such circumstances, the employee, where possible, must also have sought from his employer, and been unable to obtain, a correction of the dangerous condition.
. 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1) provides:
No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to [OSHA] or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by [OSHA],
. Id. §§ 657(f)(1), 662(d).
. 29 U.S.C. § 652, which sets forth Congress’s definitions of principal words and phrases in the Act, does not provide a definition of “imminent danger.” Under 29 U.S.C. § 662(a), the Secretary has the authority to enjoin “any conditions or practices in any place of employment which are such that a danger exists which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of such danger can be eliminated through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided by [the Act].” The legislative history supports the conclusion that this is to serve as Congress’s definition of the phrase “imminent danger.”