In any such action the United States district courts shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown to restrain violations of [29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1)] and order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his former position with back pay.
. The precise facts of the occurrence were not before the district court, and we decline to consider them for the first time here.
. 29 C.F.R. § 1977.12 (1976) provides:
(a) In addition to protecting employees who file complaints, institute proceedings, or testify in proceedings under or related to the Act, section 11(c) also protects employees from discrimination occurring because of the exercise “of any right afforded by this Act.” Certain rights are explicitly provided in the Act; for example, there is a right to participate as a party in enforcement proceedings (sec. 10). Certain other rights exist by necessary implication.