Cecilia S. Jacobe v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] The court ruled it had no jurisdiction to review the original order of deportation since no appeal was taken.4 Failure to exhaust administrative remedies results in a lack of jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals.5 We, therefore, cannot entertain an attack on the original deportation proceeding.

The third issue the petitioner is appealing is the decision denying her motion to reopen the deportation proceedings and a denial of a stay of deportation pending appeal. 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 (1977) states the grounds for reopening or reconsideration:

“. . . Motions to reopen in deportation proceeding shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that the evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing . . . ”

Petitioner’s ground for reopening is her new marriage to a U.S. citizen and she seeks adjustment of her status on this basis.