United States v. Thomas A. Warren, John L. Warren, Jr., Des. E. Schick and David Defina
[…] Second, they urge that a customs regulation required the boarding of the Stormy Seas to have been founded upon probable cause. We find both of these contentions unpersuasive, and we take them up in order.

1. The Participation of the Agents

The Coast Guard is expressly authorized by statute to employ officers of federal *1067agencies in carrying out its duties. The statute, 14 U.S.C. § 141(b) (1976), provides in pertinent part, “The Coast Guard, with the consent of the head of the agency concerned, may avail itself of such officers and employees ... of any Federal agency . . .as may be helpful in the performance of its duties.” It is clear on the face of section 141(b) that Agents Battell and Wallace were authorized to assist the Coast Guard in carrying out its legitimate functions, provided that the “heads” of the Drug Enforcement Agency and Customs Service had given the required consent.