Leonard Campbell v. Anderson McGruder Superintendent, Detention Services, (Two Cases)
[…] E. Speed up transportation by U.S. Marshals of parole violators temporarily confined at jail. This should be done as expeditiously as possible, if it is not, but doing so would not substantially affect the jail population.

F. Install “demountable” housing units, i. e., trailers. The administrators previously considered these and concluded they were unsatisfactory.

G. Obtain the “consent” of those convicted of misdemeanors to confine them at Lorton penitentiary. Such consents would obviously be few. And there is no validity in the suggestion that 24 D.C.Code § 425, which allows for transfers of those convicted of D.C. offenses, would supersede 18 U.S.C. § 4083, which provides that misdemeanor sentences “shall not be served in a penitentiary without the consent of the defendant.” The federal statute is supreme, and it applies to “[pjersons convicted of offenses against the United States.” Id., supra. This includes those convicted of District of Columbia offenses. Beard v. Bennett, 72 U.S.App.D.C. 269, 270, 114 F.2d 578, 579 (1940) (Rutledge, J.).