United States v. Richard P. Herman, United States of America v. James J. McCann in No. 78-1282
[…] Gay F. Atkinson Co., 176 F.2d 984, 991 (9th Cir. ,1949). See Amalgamated Meat Cutters and Butcher Workmen v. Connally, 337 F.Supp. 737 (D.D.C.1971) (three judge court) (President is “agency” within meaning of APA).10

The Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 704, provides: “Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to review.” This section must be read together with § 701(a), which delineates the scope of the Judicial Review Chapter of the Administrative Procedure Act as follows: “This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that— (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” In this case, neither the text nor legislative history of the immunity statute specifically provides for or precludes review.