Raymond B. Mitchell and Beverly Mitchell v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] The Tax Court determined that part of the option was granted in lieu of Mitchell’s salary while the remainder of the option was granted in exchange for the Amerco option, which itself was a compensatory stock option.

Section 1234 of the Internal Revenue Code was not applicable to this case because the Royal option fell within the exception of section 1234(d)(2), now contained in section 1234(a)(3)(B). See 26 C.F.R. § 1.1234-1 (e). Nor does the option at issue here fall within the class of “restricted stock option” plans to which Congress has granted special tax benefits. 26 U.S.C. § 424.

. Section 1.421-6(d) of the Treasury Regulations provides in pertinent part: “if the option does not have a readily ascertainable fair market value at the time it is granted, the employee in connection with whose employment the option is granted is considered to realize compensation includible in gross income . . 26 C.F.R. § 1.421-6(d).

. “However, once it is recognized that the transfer was a taxable event, it is more consistent with the general purpose and scheme of the taxing statutes to make a rough approximation of the gain realized thereby than to ignore altogether its tax consequences. Cf.