Raymond B. Mitchell and Beverly Mitchell v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] The Treasury Regulations provide guidelines for determining whether a stock *314option has a readily ascertainable market value when granted. The regulations provide that “value is ordinarily not readily ascertainable unless the option is actively traded on an established market.” (26 C.F.R. § 1.421-6(c)(2).) The Royal option at issue was not actively traded on an established market. Nevertheless, the value of an option can be considered “readily ascertainable” if the value of the option privilege can be measured with reasonable accuracy and if a number of other conditions are satisfied. (26 C.F.R. § 1.421-6(c)(3).) These conditions include the following: “(a) The option is freely transferable by the optionee; (b) The option is exercisable immediately in full by the optionee; (e) The option or the property subject to the option is not subject to any restriction or condition . . . which has a significant effect upon the fair market value of the option or such property.” (26 C.F.R. § 1.421-6(c)(3)(i).)

The Royal option clearly did not fulfill these conditions. The option was subject to the restriction that Mitchell remain in Royal’s employ for a period of one year.