There was no evidence on which this hypothesis could be founded, no evidence from which it could be inferred. We accordingly remand this case to the District Court for recomputation of damages.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. Sherman Act § 1, 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1976) provides in pertinent part:
Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal .
Sherman Act § 3, 15 U.S.C. § 3 (1976) provides in pertinent part:
Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in any Territory of the United States or of the District of Columbia . or between any such Territory or Territories and any State or States or the District of Columbia, or with foreign nations, or between the District of Columbia and any State or States or foreign nations, is declared illegal.
Smith’s complaint also alleged a violation of Sherman Act § 2, which forbids monopolization and attempts or conspiracies to monopolize.
*1175The monopolization issue was not discussed by the District Court, however, and none of the parties has raised it on appeal.