with whom GODBOLD, TJOFLAT and ALVIN B. RUBIN, Circuit Judges, join, dissenting:
[…] Cf. White v. United States, 5 Cir., 1954, 216 F.2d 1, 4-5 (expert testimony whether income should be considered capital gain or ordinary income irrelevant since substantial tax would still be owing, and thus “defendant’s guilt or innocence” would be unaffected).
. Actually, appellant’s primary argument has been that the income should be excluded from income by virtue of the operation of 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2) which permits a taxpayer to exclude “the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injuries or sickness.” The majority, finding that a reversal was justified on other grounds, failed to address the section 104 issue. It is clear, however, that the provision does not apply to this case. The focus of section 104 pertains to funds received from tort claims.