with whom GODBOLD, TJOFLAT and ALVIN B. RUBIN, Circuit Judges, join, dissenting:
[…] . Actually, appellant’s primary argument has been that the income should be excluded from income by virtue of the operation of 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2) which permits a taxpayer to exclude “the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injuries or sickness.” The majority, finding that a reversal was justified on other grounds, failed to address the section 104 issue. It is clear, however, that the provision does not apply to this case. The focus of section 104 pertains to funds received from tort claims. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(c) (1978) (damages as used in section 104 means “an amount received (other than workmen’s compensation) through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or tort type rights, or through a settlement agreement entered into in lieu of such prosecution.”) Federal courts have uniformly assumed that the section 104 exclusion applies only to payments resulting from the prosecution or settlement of tort claims. See, e. g., Knuckles v. Commissioner, 10 Cir., 1965, 349 F.2d 610; Agar v.