with whom GODBOLD, TJOFLAT and ALVIN B. RUBIN, Circuit Judges, join, dissenting:
[…] She also testified that she filed a return for the 1969 tax year on which she had written: “I have no W-2 forms as my income was made up entirely from donating blood plasma from various blood banks.” An employee of the IRS District Director’s Office, however, later testified that the IRS had no record of a return for 1969 having been filed.
589 F.2d at 845-46.
. In pertinent part, 26 U.S.C. § 61(a) reads:
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:
(1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items;
(2) Gross income derived from business;
(3) Gains derived from dealings in property:
. Appellant may be entitled to deduct the cost .of any special incidental expenses which she required to promote plasma regeneration such as vitamins.