Opinion for the Court filed by
[…] As originally enacted, FOIA provided that the Act’s disclosure requirements “[do] not apply to matters that are — . . . (3) specifically exempted from disclosure by statute.” 51 Two statutes are relevant to an Exemption 3 claim by the CIA. A proviso to 50 U.S.C. § 403(d)(3) states that “the Director of Central Intelligence shall be responsible for protecting intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure.” 52 Section 403g of the same title provides that, “in order further to implement” this proviso, “the Agency shall be exempted from . . . the provisions of any . . . law which require the publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency.”53 In Weissman v. CIA54 this Court squarely held that “both § 403(d)(3) and § 403g are precisely the type of statutes comprehended by exemption (b)(3).”55 This conclusion derived incontrovertible support from legislative history56 and was unanimously adopted by other courts.57