dissenting.
[…] Section 12(l)(a) requires the Commission “to execute and enforce the provisions of this chapter.” Thus, statutory sources outside of section 6 give the Commission authority to mandate the publication of operating schedules. The recent revision and codification of the Act, enacted “without substantive change” belies petitioners’ argument that Section 6 is the only statutory source which is relevant to the Commission rule requiring the railroads not only to mandatorily publish but to maintain operating schedules. Section 12(l)(a) corresponds to 49 U.S.C. § 10321(a)—the revised version. Section 10321(a) reads:
The Interstate Commerce Commission shall carry out this subtitle. Enumeration of a power of the Commission in this subtitle does not exclude another power the Commission may have in carrying out this subtitle. The Commission may prescribe regulations in carrying out this subtitle.
A secondary contention made by petitioners is easily answered. That the Commission’s decision has a rational basis is demonstrated by both the report of the Coordinator and the decision of the Commission.