United States v. F. W. Standefer
[…] For these telling reasons I am loathe to extend the rule beyond the limited facts which gave it birth.

Chief Judge SEITZ joins in Judge ALDISERT’S opinion except that his dissenting position is based solely on IV-A of the opinion.

. 26 U.S.C. § 7214(a)(2) imposes a criminal sanction against:

Any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any revenue law of the United States—
(2) who knowingly demands other or greater sums that are authorized by law, or received any fee, compensation, or reward, except as by law prescribed, for the performance of any duty.

. 18 U.S.C. § 201(g) provides:

Whoever, being a public official, former public official, or person selected to be a public official, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of official duty, directly or indirectly asks, demands, exacts, solicits, seeks, accepts, receives, or agrees to receive anything of value for himself for or because of any official act performed or to be performed by him;
Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.

. United States v. Bernstein, 533 F.2d 775, 799 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 998, 97 S.Ct. 523, 50 L.Ed.2d 608 (1976); United States v. Smith, 156 U.S.App.D.C. 66, 478 F.2d 976 (1973); United States v.