. The Court adopted the Board’s view of the enforceability of a section 8(f) agreement before the union had achieved majority status. See Higdon Construction Co., supra, 98 S.Ct. at 656, 660-61.
. We recognize that the word “various” can mean “distinct” as well as “more than one.” However, as we discuss, the Court’s restatement of the rule it adopted belies the conclusion that the Court meant “distinct” when it used the term “various.” Moreover, given the fact that the Act by its terms applies to bargaining units, see, e. g., 29 U.S.C.A. § 159(a) (West 1973) (“Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for any purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment . . ”), and that the existence of a bargaining obligation has always turned on the question of majority status within a bargaining unit, see p. 301, supra, we find it hardly credible to argue that the Court would have wrought such a sweeping change into the law by the use of the single word