THE FACTS
[…] In our view, there is no reasonable possibility that this statement contributed to *304Ward’s conviction. Ward’s own statement-provides the best and most convincing evidence that the killing was premeditated.13 Since Ward corroborated “his codefendant’s statements by heaping blame onto himself,” Parker v. Randolph, supra, 442 U.S. at 63, 99 S.Ct. at 2134, 60 L.Ed.2d at 723 (Rehnquist, J., in a portion of the opinion joined by three other Justices), we must conclude that the introduction of the statements of his codefendants was harmless error.
B. The location of the robbery.
Eighteen U.S.C. § 2111, under which the defendants were charged, reads as follows:
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction' of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.