THE FACTS
[…] It is the certification and motion for transfer that Ward here contests.
Eighteen U.S.C. § 5032 establishes guidelines for determining when juvenile delinquency proceedings may be had in the federal district court and for when juveniles may be tried as adults. Under this statute, federal jurisdiction over juvenile delinquency proceedings fails unless the Attorney General certifies that certain conditions exist. Similarly, a juvenile cannot be tried as an adult unless certain conditions exist and the Attorney General makes an appropriate motion of transfer. By 28 C.F.R. § 0.57 (1979), however, the Attorney General delegated to the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Criminal Division and his Deputy Assistant Attorneys General the power “vested in the Attorney General by sections 5032 and 5036 * * * relating to criminal proceedings against juveniles.” The regulation also authorizes the Assistant Attorney General (but not the Deputy Assistant Attorneys General) to redelegate these powers to United States Attorneys.
The certification, information and motion for transfer in Ward’s case were all signed by a United States Attorney.