THE FACTS
[…] A. The location of the events leading to death.
The determination of the location of a murder charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1111 is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3236, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
In all cases of murder or manslaughter, the offense shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury was inflicted, * * * or other means employed which caused the death, without regard to the place where the death occurs.
The statements of all three defendants indicate that the blow to Williams’ head was administered at the Birdland Lounge, which is off base, and, therefore, outside of the reach of the federal government’s murder statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 1111. Consequently, if the blow to the head alone killed Williams, no federal offense was committed. The government, however, argues that it was not the blow to the head, but the abandonment of Williams in the freezing January temperatures that was the “means employed which caused the death.” Since the abandonment took place on the fort, the federal statute would apply.
Unfortunately, § 3236 is silent as to whether the term “which caused the death” refers only to the dominant cause of death or includes contributing causes as well.