Miguel Tejeda-Mata v. Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] Faced with such an abuse of discretion, this court would, as a general rule, feel compelled to reverse and remand this case *727for a new hearing. Limited to the specific circumstances of this case, however, including, in particular, the fact that the untranslated testimony only confirmed petitioner’s own admission of alienage, we conclude, albeit reluctantly, that the Immigration Judge’s error was harmless and that a new hearing would be no more than a futile gesture.

Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, the decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals is affirmed.

. Section 1251(a)(2) of Title 8 of the United States Code provides:
(a) Any alitn in the United States . . . shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported who—
******
(2) entered the United States without inspection or at any time or place other than as designated by the Attorney General or is in *723the United States in violation of this chapter or in violation of any other law of the United States
* * # * * *