Association of National Advertisers, Inc. v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] (4) The Commission must include in its statement of basis and purpose that accompanies a rule:
(A) a statement as to the prevalence of the acts or practices treated by the rule; (B) a statement as to the manner and context in which such acts or practices are unfair or deceptive; and (C) a statement as to the economic effect of the rule, taking into account the effect on small business and consumers.
15 U.S.C. § 57a(d)(l). Section 553(c) requires an agency only to issue a statement of basis and purpose. 5 U.S.C. § 553(c).
(5) A reviewing court must set aside a Commission decision “not supported by substantial evidence in the rulemaking record taken as a whole.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(3)(A). The rulemaking record consists of the rule, the statement of basis and purpose, the transcript of the hearing, any written submissions, and “any other information which the Commission considers relevant to [the] rule.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(l)(B). A reviewing court must also *1168set aside a rule when the Commission’s rulings on rebuttal and cross-examination have “precluded disclosure of disputed material facts . . necessary for fair determination by the Commission of the rulemaking proceeding taken as a whole.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(3). A court reviewing rulemaking conducted pursuant to § 553 will set aside an agency decision that is arbitrary or capricious or “without observance of procedure required by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (D).

. See pp. --- of 201 U.S.App.D.C., pp. 1161-1163 of 627 F.2d supra.