Association of National Advertisers, Inc. v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] Section 553(b) requires issuance of a “[gjeneral notice of proposed rule making” with certain exceptions. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b).
(2) The Commission must allow public comment and must “make all such submissions publicly available.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(b)(2). Section 553 does not have an analogous publication requirement. 5 U.S.C. § 553(b).
(3) The Commission must conduct an informal hearing at which an interested person is entitled “to present his position orally or by documentary submissions (or both).” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(c)(l)(A). If the Commission determines disputed issues of material fact exist, then such persons have such a right to rebuttal and cross-examination as is (i) appropriate and (ii) “required for a full and true disclosure with respect to such issues.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(c)(l)(B). The Commission is given the explicit, additional authority to “prescribe such rules and make such rulings ... as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay,” including “reasonable time limits on each interested person’s oral presentations.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(c)(2). Under appropriate conditions, the Commission may also limit the representation of a group of persons who “have the same or similar interests . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(c)(3)(A).