American Dairy of Evansville, Inc. v. Robert Bergland, Secretary of Agriculture
[…] The dissent suggests that because the Judicial Officer’s decision in 1976 was in the nature of a remand it was a nonfinal order obligating appellants to continue participating in the new Department rulemaking and subsequent review by the Judicial Officer before seeking review by the district court. He submits that appellants’ failure to do so is not excusable because exhaustion is required by statute.

We agree that exhaustion of certain administrative remedies is required by the Act. We also believe that appellants have exhausted these statutorily required remedies. 7 U.S.C. § 608c(15)(A) provides that handlers may file written petitions with the Secretary of Agriculture to review marketing orders. The handlers are to be “given an opportunity for a hearing upon such petition,” and “[a]fter such hearing, the Secretary shall make a ruling upon the prayer of such petition which shall be final, if in accordance with law.”55 The statute grants jurisdiction to the district court “to review such ruling.”56 Appellants have sought review by the Judicial Officer, and a ruling has been made on their petition. That is all that the Act requires for them to seek review by the district court.