(dissenting):
[…] In a subsequent Superior Court case (No. 47485-76) the Government asserted that Gale had obtained property as a result of 44 burglaries committed during 1974, 1975 and January, 1976 and that following his indictment he had attempted to obstruct several material witnesses.
. O’Donoghue v. U. S„ 289 U.S. 516, 545-46, 53 S.Ct. 740, 748, 77 L.Ed. 1356 (1933). The judicial power of the District of Columbia is vested, inter alia, in both the United States District Court for the District of Columbia and the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. D.C.Code § 11-101 provides:
The judicial power in the District of Columbia is vested in the following courts:
(1) The following Federal Courts established pursuant to article III of the Constitution:
(A) The Supreme Court of the United States.
(B) The United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
(C) The United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(2) The following District of Columbia courts established pursuant to article I of the Constitution:
(A) The District of Columbia Court of Appeals.
(B) The Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
(July 29, 1970, Pub.L. 91-358, § 111, title I, 84 Stat. 475.)
Pursuant to this authority Congress has prescribed that the United States District Court has jurisdiction of criminal offenses against the statutes of the District of Columbia when such offense is joined in an information or indictment with any Federal offense. D.C.Code § 11-502 provides:
In addition to its jurisdiction as a United States district court and any other jurisdiction conferred on it by law, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia has jurisdiction of the following:
(3) Any offense under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia which offense is joined in the same information or indictment with any Federal offense.
. 18 U.S.C. § 4082(a) provides: