(dissenting):
[…] (Emphasis added). Lorton, the D.C. Jail and D.C. Superior Court are exempt from the FOIA and the Privacy Act.
. The Freedom of Information Act provides: “For the purpose of this subchapter (1) agency does not include (B) the courts of the United States; . . . (D) the government of the District of Columbia.” 5 U.S.C. § 551. The Freedom of Information and Privacy Acts only apply to Executive agencies of the United States. 5 U.S.C. §§ 551, 552(e), 552a(a)(l).
. Id.
. The United States Marshal in the District of Columbia acts as the agent of the District of Columbia Courts pursuant to D.C.Code § 13-302 which provides:
Subject to the provisions of law or rules of court for service by other persons, the United States marshal for the District of Columbia or his deputy shall serve the process of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals and the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
. See n.5, supra.
. Rule 1004. Admissibility of Other Evidence of Contents
The original is not required, and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph is admissible if—
(1) Originals lost or destroyed.