(dissenting):
[…] (2) The following District of Columbia courts established pursuant to article I of the Constitution:
(A) The District of Columbia Court of Appeals.
(B) The Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
(July 29, 1970, Pub.L. 91-358, § 111, title I, 84 Stat. 475.)
Pursuant to this authority Congress has prescribed that the United States District Court has jurisdiction of criminal offenses against the statutes of the District of Columbia when such offense is joined in an information or indictment with any Federal offense. D.C.Code § 11-502 provides:
In addition to its jurisdiction as a United States district court and any other jurisdiction conferred on it by law, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia has jurisdiction of the following:
(3) Any offense under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia which offense is joined in the same information or indictment with any Federal offense.
. 18 U.S.C. § 4082(a) provides: