Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge ROBB.
[…] Accordingly the court held that 22 C.F.R. § 51.70(b)(4) is invalid because “the Secretary’s promulgation of the challenged regulation was without [express or implied] authorization from Congress.” On January 29, 1980 the Secretary of State filed a notice of appeal from the District Court’s decision, and by Orders dated February 4 and 5, 1980 this court granted the Secretary’s motion for a stay pending appeal.
As authority to promulgate and enforce 22 C.F.R. § 51.70(b)(4), the Secretary of State relies on the Passport Act of 1926, 22 U.S.C. § 211a (1976), which at the time the regulation was adopted in 1968 provided that:
The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by diplomatic representatives of the United States, and by such consul generals, consuls, or vice consuls when in charge, as the Secretary of State may designate and by the chief or other executive officer of the insular possessions of *83the United States, under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States, and no other persons shall grant, issue, or verify such passports.2
In Kent v. Dulles, 357 U.S. 116, 78 S.Ct. 1113, 2 L.Ed.2d 1204 (1958), the Secretary of State had denied two passport applications pursuant to a regulation promulgated in reliance on 22 U.S.C. § 211a.