Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge ROBB.
[…] Dulles. Rather than broadly validating passport revocations on foreign policy and national security grounds, Zemel v. Rusk merely sustained one means of satisfying those concerns — the imposition of area restrictions — because it had been “implicitly approved” by Congress.
The dissent also notes the Supreme Court’s citation in the Zemel opinion of 22 U.S.C. § 1732, which directs the President to “use such means, not amounting to acts of war, as he may think necessary and proper to obtain or effectuate the release” of “any citizen of the United States [who] has been unjustly deprived of his liberty by or under the authority of any foreign government.” The Zemel Court stated:
It also cannot be forgotten that in the early days of the Castro regime, United States citizens were arrested and imprisoned without charges.