with whom FAIR-CHILD, Chief Judge, and BAUER, Circuit Judge, join, concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] . The Court identified three speech interests involved in solicitation: communication of information, dissemination of ideas, and advocacy of causes. Id.
. In the instant case, the plaintiffs’ proposed statement of constitutional questions for certification phrased the first issue more broadly than the district court’s final formulation. The plaintiffs would have certified the question as “[w]hether 2 U.S.C. § 441b(b)(4)(D), both fa-*636daily and as applied, violates the First Amendment.” Judge Marshall subsequently narrowed the proposal to reach only subsection (D)’s effect on the right of assembly.
2 U.S.C. § 437h(a) (Supp.1979) provides that “[t]he district court immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality of this Act to the United States courts of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc” (emphasis added). It would seem therefore that a district court’s failure or refusal so to certify all constitutional questions cannot be insulated from appellate review.