We affirm.
[…] The discussion of the affidavit that appears in the record indicates only that the Foundation is certain that if defendant actually is released he can then obtain a job with the Foundation’s help, and not that a job may be found only on defendant’s release from custody.
VI.
Defendant’s conviction and the sentence imposed pursuant to that conviction are
AFFIRMED.
. 18 U.S.C. § 495 provides in pertinent part:
Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits any deed, power of attorney, order, certificate, receipt, contract, or other writing, for the purpose of obtaining or receiving, or of enabling any other person, either directly or indirectly, to obtain or receive from the United States or any officers or agents thereof, any sum of money; or Whoever utters or publishes as true any such
false, forged, altered, or counterfeited writing, with intent to defraud the United States, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited;
* * * * * * shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
. Both Mr. Palm and Mr. Lutes received replacement checks when they informed the appropriate government agencies that they had not received the original checks.