In Re Sitkin Smelting and Refining, Inc. Eastman Kodak Company v. G. M. Harrison, Trustee and C. I. T. Corporation
[…] Ala.Code § 7 2 401(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, under the logically related provisions of the Code, Kodak as a seller had only a security interest in the goods which it admittedly failed to perfect.

Because the majority has decided to view this contract as a bailment-sale hybrid transaction, my brothers chose to apply Ala. Code § 7-2 403(2) to this case. However, since I consider this transaction to be an Article 2 contract for sale, I submit that instead we should apply subsection (1) of § 2-403 to this case. Ala.Code § 7-2-403 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though:
(a) The transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser, or
(b) The delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored, or
(c) It was agreed that the transaction was to be a “cash sale,” or
(d) The delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.
(2) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.