In Re Sitkin Smelting and Refining, Inc. Eastman Kodak Company v. G. M. Harrison, Trustee and C. I. T. Corporation
[…] Kodak argues that the parties really intended two transactions from their one contract. First, Kodak contends that they agreed to a bailment. Second, according to Kodak, they also agreed to a future sale of future goods. Kodak convinced the majority that the goods being sold here were the silver *1223ash “which had not yet come into existence” at the time of contracting. (Appellant’s reply brief at 12.) This is belied by the contract. As noted at the outset, the goods being sold here were the 500,000 pounds of film waste. Ala.Code § 7-2-105 specifies that “[g]oods which are not both existing and identified are ‘future’ goods.” Obviously, the film waste was “existing” at the time of contracting and clearly, as the film waste already had been delivered to Sitkin, the goods had been identified to the contract within the meaning of UCC § 2-501, Ala.Code § 7-2-501. Whether we choose to consider the contract for sale to be