United States v. Charles Ronald McElroy
[…] The continuing presence of federal jurisdiction after a state line crossing was examined in United States v. Tobin, 576 F.2d 687 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 1051, 99 S.Ct. 731, 58 L.Ed.2d 711 (1978). There the court construed a companion section of the National Stolen Property Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2315 (1976). That section speaks of stolen goods “moving as, or which are a part of, or which constitute interstate or foreign commerce.” Although this language differs from that in § 2314, we find no reason to apply a different meaning in the factual context presented here.