Cook Paint and Varnish Company v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Under the circumstances, I agree that the Board must be given an opportunity to consider whether Whitwell was entitled to special protection because of his status as a union steward. Forced by the majority to reach this issue, I concur that the case should be remanded to the Board for further findings regarding the legality of a coercive interview of a union steward in the factual setting presented by this case. As to the main issue in the case, however, I respectfully dissent.

. 29 U.S.C. §§ 151-169 (1976).

. Section 7, 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1976), provides:

Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition *727of employment as authorized in section 158(a)(3) of this title.

. See, e. g., Keokuk Gas Service Co. v. NLRB, 580 F.2d 328, 333-334 (8th Cir. 1978); Daphne San Francisco Funeral Service, 224 NLRB 461, 463 (1976).