See Prino v. Simon, 606 F.2d 449 (4th Cir. 1979).
. It is sometimes said that “de novo’’ means an independent determination by the court in which no deference is given or may.be given to any prior determination of the controversy. See United States v. Raddatz, 447 U.S. 667, 689, 100 S.Ct. 2406, 2419, 65 L.Ed.2d 424 (1980) (Stewart, J., dissenting). See also Weidner v. Kennedy, supra 309 F.Supp. at 1019. Although the term may have that import, the majority opinion in Raddatz illustrates that the term does not always have that meaning. See also 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c) (review in the district court of reparation orders of the Secretary of Agriculture under the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act “shall be a trial de novo and shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that the findings of fact and order ... of the Secretary shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts therein stated”).
. It is true that procedurally this case was decided on a motion for summary judgment where technically fact finding is inappropriate and all reasonable inferences must be drawn in favor of the party opposing the motion.