Richard M. Patch v. Playboy Enterprises, Inc. And Frank Browning
[…] . Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 83, § 14 provides:

Actions for slander, libel or for publication of matter violating the right of privacy, shall be commenced within one year next after the cause of action accrued.

. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 516.190 provides:

Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.

. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 516.140 provides in pertinent part:

Within two years: An action for libel. . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause accrued.

. “Originated” has been defined to mean “accrued.”

Schnabel v. Taft Broadcasting Co., 525 S.W.2d 819, 826 (Mo.App. 1975).

. Burns v. Union P. R.R., 564 F.2d 20 (8th Cir. 1977); Mclndoo v. Burnett, 494 F.2d 1311 (8th Cir. 1974); Sterling Drug, Inc. v.