Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge MIKVA.
[…] See also note 15 infra.
. Section 507(b) requires the permit application to “contain, among other things,” the items listed in its numbered paragraphs. This language demonstrates that Congress never intended to prohibit the administrators of the Act from seeking information beyond that specified in the statute, but it does not clarify the distribution of power between the Secretary and the states. We do not view section 507(b) itself as a grant of power to the Secretary.
. See H.R.Rep.No.218, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 57-61 (1977), reprinted in [1977] U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 593, 595-99.
. Section 301(a)(1) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a)(1) (Supp. 1 1977), provides:
The Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this Act. The Administrator may delegate to any officer or employee of the Environmental Protection Agency such of his powers and duties under this Act, except the making of regulations, as he may deem necessary or expedient.
. Even the list in section 507 itself was not the product of a unified analytic effort.