United States v. Richard J. Gordon
[…] There did indeed exist “a substantial likelihood that Gordon’s insurance customers would suffer financial harm,” by way of expiration of policies or otherwise, if remedial action were not quickly taken. Under such circumstances, the need for swift, unannounced inspection was demonstrable.

While I cannot agree that Gordon is challenging on appeal for the first time the evidence before Justice Conway of the New York Supreme Court, I do agree that in seeking an appointment as temporary receiver, the Superintendent of Insurance acted pursuant to established statutory authority, N.Y.Ins. Law §§ 24, 35, 526, 528 (McKinney), and with procedural regularity. The Superintendent’s showing, pursuant to Section 6401 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, that “property [would] be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed,” demonstrated exigent circumstances. His appointment as receiver entitled, indeed required, him to take possession of the records of the insurance business for which he was receiver, id., and he became an officer of the court.