United States v. Various Slot MacHines on Guam, and Amanda Guzman Shelton, Claimant-Appellant
[…] The first element of § 1171(a)(1) is that a “so-called ‘slot machine’ or any other machine” must have, as an “essential part,” a “drum or reel with insignia thereon.” The Affidavit of Special Agent Leahy states that each machine has “reels which are marked with numbers or symbols.” Although affidavits submitted by Austin J. Shelton II and John Pangelinan challenge the alignment of the reels, they do not deny the presence on each machine of reels with insignia. Therefore, it is uncontroverted that the machines satisfy the threshold requirement of § 1171(a)(1).4

II

For a “slot machine” to be a “gambling device,” however, it must, in addition, fall within one of two statutory alternatives.5 The statute requires that the machine either “(A) ... when operated may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property,” or “(B) by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property.” 15 U.S.C. § 1171(a)(1), (a)(2) (1976).