United States v. Various Slot MacHines on Guam, and Amanda Guzman Shelton, Claimant-Appellant
[…] WM. MATTHEW BYRNE, Jr., District Judge,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent. I believe that the district court should have denied the motion for summary judgment because the Government did not present evidence to establish that the machines in question were within either of the statutory definitions of “gambling device.” 1 At the very least, the affidavits presented to the district court raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether each machine meets each element of either of the definitions.

I

To come within the definition of “gambling device” under § 1171,-a machine must, as an initial matter, be either a “slot machine” (§ 1171(a)(1)) or “any other machine or mechanical device . . . designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling” (§ 1171(a)(2)).