United States v. Various Slot MacHines on Guam, and Amanda Guzman Shelton, Claimant-Appellant
[…] Because summary judgment was, therefore, inappropriate, I would reverse.

. The statutory definitions of § 1171(a)(1) and § 1171(a)(2) are set forth at Majority Opinion at 698.

. The district court’s failure to so indicate may have resulted from the Government’s vacillation between definitions (a)(1) and (a)(2) in contending that the machines were “gambling devices.” In the Complaint for Forfeiture, the Government was apparently proceeding under § 1171(a)(2)(B). It alleges that the machines are “gambling devices,” within the meaning of § 1171(a), “because they have been designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling and are devices by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive ... money or property.”

In Special Agent Leahy’s Affidavit in support of the Complaint, he states that the machines are in violation of § 1171 and avers certain characteristics of “[ejach machine” that would place them within either (a)(1) or (a)(2).